Is Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild heat with a tangy, subtly sweet flavor, offering a smooth, spreadable gel texture with occasional soft bits; commonly used on crackers and toast, paired with cheeses, stirred into sauces, or brushed on grilled proteins. Reviewers note balanced heat, good spreadability, and occasional variability in chunk size and jar consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Green Bell Peppers (Sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Water), Pectin Blend (Dextrose, Pectin, Fumaric Acid)

Check Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Fischer & Wieser Jelly Mild Green Jalapeno - 10.9 Oz | Spoonful