Is Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural bacon flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Dried Chicken Stock, Salt, Carrot Stock, Celery Stock, Gelatin, Onion Stock, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Skin, Tapioca Starch (Native), Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard (Mustard Seed, Spices, Salt, Horseradish Powder), Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind, Fig (With Sulfur Dioxide), Tomato Paste, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Peppers, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Bacon Flavor, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar, Salt, Soy Oil, Flavorings)
Check Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


