Is Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural bacon flavor
  • chicken skin
  • anchovies
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • gelatin
  • dried chicken stock
  • chicken stock
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Dried Chicken Stock, Salt, Carrot Stock, Celery Stock, Gelatin, Onion Stock, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Skin, Tapioca Starch (Native), Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard (Mustard Seed, Spices, Salt, Horseradish Powder), Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind, Fig (With Sulfur Dioxide), Tomato Paste, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Peppers, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Bacon Flavor, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar, Salt, Soy Oil, Flavorings)

Check Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySmokySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingSandwich