Is Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural bacon flavor
- chicken skin
- anchovies
- chicken
- chicken fat
- gelatin
- dried chicken stock
- chicken stock
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Dried Chicken Stock, Salt, Carrot Stock, Celery Stock, Gelatin, Onion Stock, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Skin, Tapioca Starch (Native), Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard (Mustard Seed, Spices, Salt, Horseradish Powder), Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind, Fig (With Sulfur Dioxide), Tomato Paste, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Peppers, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Bacon Flavor, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar, Salt, Soy Oil, Flavorings)
Check Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


