Is FISCHER & WISER, HANDCRAFTED ONE JAR AT A TIME, MUSTARD SAUCE, SWEET, SOUR & SMOKY, SWEET, SOUR & SMOKY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural maple flavoring
- natural flavor
natural maple flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, SALT, HORSERADISH POWDER), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES ADDED BY WINE MAKER, LESS THAN 10PPM FINAL), GINGER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, MAPLE GRANULES (CANE REFINERY SYRUP, MAPLE SYRUP, AND NATURAL MAPLE FLAVORING).
Check FISCHER & WISER, HANDCRAFTED ONE JAR AT A TIME, MUSTARD SAUCE, SWEET, SOUR & SMOKY, SWEET, SOUR & SMOKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISCHER & WISER, HANDCRAFTED ONE JAR AT A TIME, MUSTARD SAUCE, SWEET, SOUR & SMOKY, SWEET, SOUR & SMOKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid


