Is Fischer's Snack Bologna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Mechanically Separated Turkey and Mechanically Separated Chicken , Pork , Water , Corn Syrup , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Dextrose , Sodium Lactate , Sodium Phosphate , Beef , Flavorings , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Extract Of : Paprika .

Check Fischer's Snack Bologna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fischer's Snack Bologna is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking