Is Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Fish) (80%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil* (14%), Lemon* (3%), Lemon Juice (2%), Sea Salt, *From Organic agriculture, certified by CRAEGA ES-ECO-022-GA (total percentage of Organic ingredients 19%)
Check Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


