Is Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Fish) (80%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil* (14%), Lemon* (3%), Lemon Juice (2%), Sea Salt, *From Organic agriculture, certified by CRAEGA ES-ECO-022-GA (total percentage of Organic ingredients 19%)
Check Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Fish 4 Ever Whole Sardines in Organic Lemon & Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


