Is FISH CAKES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, HADDOCK, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL).

Check FISH CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishGrilling