Is FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CORN STARCH, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, AND NATURAL FLAVOR (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA).
Check FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


