Is FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CORN STARCH, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, AND NATURAL FLAVOR (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA).

Check FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep