Is Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ Vegan?
Description
Firm, flaky salmon fillets offer a smoky, seasoned flavor and moist texture that flakes easily when cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, or baked, it serves as a quick main, salad topper, or sandwich filling. Reviewers often highlight convenient packaging and consistent doneness, while some note variable salt levels across batches occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- pink salmon
- natural flavors
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Firm, flaky salmon fillets offer a smoky, seasoned flavor and moist texture that flakes easily when cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, or baked, it serves as a quick main, salad topper, or sandwich filling. Reviewers often highlight convenient packaging and consistent doneness, while some note variable salt levels across batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Olive Oil Blend (Canola Oil and Olive Oil), Salt, Natural Flavors (with Some and Grill Flavor), Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


