Is Fish Fillets (jackfruit) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JACKFRUIT, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE (PLANT FIBER), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM LACTATE), CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, ALGAL OIL, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Fish Fillets (jackfruit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Fillets (jackfruit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


