Is Fish Fishshape Hair Texturising Cream Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • wax

ethylhexyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Petrolatum, Lanolin Cera (Wax), PVP, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Sorbitan Stearate, Alcohol Denat., Propylene Glycol, VP/VA Copolymer, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Carbomer, Methylparaben, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol, Propylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool, Limonene, Citronellol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Check Fish Fishshape Hair Texturising Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fish Fishshape Hair Texturising Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use