Is Fish Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cows milk
- butter
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- double cream
- white cows milk
- fish gelatine
- calcium carbonate
cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, white cows milk, Ascertified Scottish salmon (salmo salar) (fish) (10%), MSC certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) (9%), Cooked king prawn (8%) (Penaeus vannamei) (crustacean), Water, Sea salt, Acid regulator (sodium dihydrogen diphosphate), Double cream (milk), Mature cheddar cheese (cows milk), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Salt, Butter (milk), Fish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, fish sauce (fish, salt), sunflower oil, black pepper extract), Cornflour, Shellfish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, shellfish extract, onion, white wine, rapeseed oil, fish sauce (fish, salt), black pepper extract), Onion, White wine, Rapeseed oil, Fish gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive oil, White pepper, Sea salt, Caramel syrup, paprika, Black pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Tray, Frozen


