Is Fish Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cows milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- double cream
- white cows milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, white cows milk, Ascertified Scottish salmon (salmo salar) (fish) (10%), MSC certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) (9%), Cooked king prawn (8%) (Penaeus vannamei) (crustacean), Water, Sea salt, Acid regulator (sodium dihydrogen diphosphate), Double cream (milk), Mature cheddar cheese (cows milk), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Salt, Butter (milk), Fish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, fish sauce (fish, salt), sunflower oil, black pepper extract), Cornflour, Shellfish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, shellfish extract, onion, white wine, rapeseed oil, fish sauce (fish, salt), black pepper extract), Onion, White wine, Rapeseed oil, Fish gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive oil, White pepper, Sea salt, Caramel syrup, paprika, Black pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Tray, Frozen


