Is Fish Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- ascertified scottish salmon
- crustacean
- double cream
- cooked king prawn
- msc certified alaska pollock
- fish
- cows milk
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, white cows milk, Ascertified Scottish salmon (salmo salar) (fish) (10%), MSC certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) (9%), Cooked king prawn (8%) (Penaeus vannamei) (crustacean), Water, Sea salt, Acid regulator (sodium dihydrogen diphosphate), Double cream (milk), Mature cheddar cheese (cows milk), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Salt, Butter (milk), Fish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, fish sauce (fish, salt), sunflower oil, black pepper extract), Cornflour, Shellfish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, shellfish extract, onion, white wine, rapeseed oil, fish sauce (fish, salt), black pepper extract), Onion, White wine, Rapeseed oil, Fish gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive oil, White pepper, Sea salt, Caramel syrup, paprika, Black pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Tray, Frozen


