Is Fish Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish extract
- fish gelatine
- fish sauce
- shellfish stock
- crustacean
- fish stock
- cooked king prawn
- msc certified alaska pollock
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
shellfish extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, white cows milk, Ascertified Scottish salmon (salmo salar) (fish) (10%), MSC certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) (9%), Cooked king prawn (8%) (Penaeus vannamei) (crustacean), Water, Sea salt, Acid regulator (sodium dihydrogen diphosphate), Double cream (milk), Mature cheddar cheese (cows milk), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Salt, Butter (milk), Fish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, fish sauce (fish, salt), sunflower oil, black pepper extract), Cornflour, Shellfish stock (glucose syrup, yeast extract, shellfish extract, onion, white wine, rapeseed oil, fish sauce (fish, salt), black pepper extract), Onion, White wine, Rapeseed oil, Fish gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive oil, White pepper, Sea salt, Caramel syrup, paprika, Black pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Tray, Frozen


