Is Fish Steaks In Butter Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- reconstituted dried whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK (Theragra chalcogramma) (FISH) (49%), Reconstituted Dried Whole Milk, Water, Butter (Milk) (3.5%), Cornflour, Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Parsley, Sugar, Onion Powder, Flavourings (contain Milk), Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Lemon Powder, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg.
Check Fish Steaks In Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Steaks In Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


