Is Fish Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- derived from milk
- minced alaska pollock
- natural flavor
derived from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Alaska Pollock, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sunflower Oil, Dried Cane Syrup, Yeast, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor (Derived From Milk)
Check Fish Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


