Is FISH SUSHI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • atlantic salmon
  • fish
  • cured salmon

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cured Salmon (Fish) (Atlantic Salmon (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Spring Onion, Water, White Pepper, White Starch Potato, Salt, Sugar, Egg White Powder (Egg), Wheat Flour (Wheat), Colour (Paprika Extract), Seaweed, Oil, Sesame Oil, Fish Sauce (Fish, Water, Salt, Sugar), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel)

Check FISH SUSHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sushi · Rectangle, Packaging

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDining OutSnackingOn The Go