Is FISH SUSHI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- cured salmon
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cured Salmon (Fish) (Atlantic Salmon (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Spring Onion, Water, White Pepper, White Starch Potato, Salt, Sugar, Egg White Powder (Egg), Wheat Flour (Wheat), Colour (Paprika Extract), Seaweed, Oil, Sesame Oil, Fish Sauce (Fish, Water, Salt, Sugar), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Colour (Caramel), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Colour (Caramel)
Check FISH SUSHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISH SUSHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sushi · Rectangle, Packaging


