Is FISHER Chef's Naturals Chopped Walnuts, 8 oz, Naturally Gluten Free, No Preservatives, Non-GMO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted walnut pieces deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor and firm, crunchy texture ideal for baking, salads, oatmeal, and snacking. Shoppers often cite consistent chop size, fresh taste, and good value, while occasional comments mention variable freshness or broken pieces in some packages, affecting overall satisfaction for certain orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WALNUTS.

Check FISHER Chef's Naturals Chopped Walnuts, 8 oz, Naturally Gluten Free, No Preservatives, Non-GMO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FISHER Chef's Naturals Chopped Walnuts, 8 oz, Naturally Gluten Free, No Preservatives, Non-GMO is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingSalad