Is Fisher Peanuts Sea Salt Dry Roasted Golden Roast - 36 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, golden-roasted peanuts deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and savory, toasty flavor. Common uses include snacking, topping salads, baking, and party mixes. Reviewers often cite consistent roast level, satisfying crunch, and generous bulk packaging; some mention occasional variability in size and occasional broken pieces, and reliable, long-lasting shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, contains less than 2% of each of the following: sea salt, sugar, monosodium, glutamate (flavor enhancer), corn starch, modified corn starch, dried torula yeast, salt, spice, molasses, onion powder, natural flavors (contains cereal with gluten), garlic powder, maltodextrin and oleoresin of paprika (contains soybean oil)

Check Fisher Peanuts Sea Salt Dry Roasted Golden Roast - 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fisher Peanuts Sea Salt Dry Roasted Golden Roast - 36 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing