Is Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges Gluten Free?

Description
Strong minty flavor with a sharp, cooling profile; hard, slowly dissolving lozenges commonly used to suppress coughs, soothe sore throats, and clear nasal passages. Reviews often note intense taste, long-lasting effect, rapid onset of relief, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overpowering strength or temporary mouth numbness and throat tightness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Strong minty flavor with a sharp, cooling profile; hard, slowly dissolving lozenges commonly used to suppress coughs, soothe sore throats, and clear nasal passages. Reviews often note intense taste, long-lasting effect, rapid onset of relief, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overpowering strength or temporary mouth numbness and throat tightness.
Ingredients
Capsium, dextrin, eucalyptus oil, natural licorice, sugar, tragacanth.
Check Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


