Is Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges Gluten Free?

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.
Ingredients
Benzocaine, Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Isomalt, Maltitol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Sucralose.
Check Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


