Is Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strong minty flavor with a sharp, cooling profile; hard, slowly dissolving lozenges commonly used to suppress coughs, soothe sore throats, and clear nasal passages. Reviews often note intense taste, long-lasting effect, rapid onset of relief, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overpowering strength or temporary mouth numbness and throat tightness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsium, dextrin, eucalyptus oil, natural licorice, sugar, tragacanth.

Check Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking