Is Fisherman's Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese milk colour annatto norboxin
  • red cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk proteins
  • butter sauce

cheddar cheese milk colour annatto norboxin

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED POTATO TOPPING (49%) [Partialy Reconstituted Dried Potato, Rapeseed Ofi, Dextrose, Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Stard, Ravourings), BUTTER SAUCE (33%) [Water, Milk Proteins, BUTTER (5%) (Milk), Comflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sezsoning (Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Caldium Carborate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cnion Powder, Yeast Extract, White Pepper Sunfiower Ofl), Parsey. Cakours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Flavouring, ALASKA POLLOCK (Theragra Chukogamma) (15%) (Fish), RED CHEDDAR CHÉESE (29%6) (Cheddar Cheese Milk Colour Annatto Norboxin).

Check Fisherman's Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go