Is Fisherman's Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese milk colour annatto norboxin
  • fish
  • red cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • alaska pollock
  • milk proteins
  • butter
  • butter sauce
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

cheddar cheese milk colour annatto norboxin

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED POTATO TOPPING (49%) [Partialy Reconstituted Dried Potato, Rapeseed Ofi, Dextrose, Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Stard, Ravourings), BUTTER SAUCE (33%) [Water, Milk Proteins, BUTTER (5%) (Milk), Comflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sezsoning (Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Caldium Carborate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cnion Powder, Yeast Extract, White Pepper Sunfiower Ofl), Parsey. Cakours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Flavouring, ALASKA POLLOCK (Theragra Chukogamma) (15%) (Fish), RED CHEDDAR CHÉESE (29%6) (Cheddar Cheese Milk Colour Annatto Norboxin).

Check Fisherman's Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go