Is Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Filtered Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Mustard, Salt, Spices), Fresh Celery, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Red And Green Bell Peppers (Red/green Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Fresh Chopped Hard Boiled Eggs, Lemon Juice, Dried Minced Onions And Parsley

Check Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing