Is Fishwife Tinned Seafood Co. Sardines With Preserved Lemon, Preserved Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINES (FISH), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PRESERVED LEMON, AND SEA SALT
Check Fishwife Tinned Seafood Co. Sardines With Preserved Lemon, Preserved Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fishwife Tinned Seafood Co. Sardines With Preserved Lemon, Preserved Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


