Is Fishwife Tinned Seafood Co. Sardines With Preserved Lemon, Preserved Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINES (FISH), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PRESERVED LEMON, AND SEA SALT
Check Fishwife Tinned Seafood Co. Sardines With Preserved Lemon, Preserved Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fishwife Tinned Seafood Co. Sardines With Preserved Lemon, Preserved Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


