Is Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. Vegan?

Description
This seasoned breading mix yields a crisp, golden coating with bright lemon notes and a mildly spicy New Orleans-style flavor. Reviewers report consistent texture, easy application for fish, shrimp, or vegetables, and reliably crunchy results. Some note strong seasoning intensity while others praise its quick, crowd-pleasing preparation and straightforward instructions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasoned breading mix yields a crisp, golden coating with bright lemon notes and a mildly spicy New Orleans-style flavor. Reviewers report consistent texture, easy application for fish, shrimp, or vegetables, and reliably crunchy results. Some note strong seasoning intensity while others praise its quick, crowd-pleasing preparation and straightforward instructions.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Spices, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors
Check Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI CRISPY SOUTHERN SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


