Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy Vegan?

Description
This Cajun seafood breading mix produces a bold, savory spice profile and a consistently crispy, golden exterior. Commonly used to coat fish, shrimp, chicken, and vegetables for frying or air-frying, reviewers note easy application, reliable crunch, good flavor balance, and versatile use across seafood and other proteins at home regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tri-calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Cajun seafood breading mix produces a bold, savory spice profile and a consistently crispy, golden exterior. Commonly used to coat fish, shrimp, chicken, and vegetables for frying or air-frying, reviewers note easy application, reliable crunch, good flavor balance, and versatile use across seafood and other proteins at home regularly.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Tri-calcium Phosphate
Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


