Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Cajun seafood breading mix produces a bold, savory spice profile and a consistently crispy, golden exterior. Commonly used to coat fish, shrimp, chicken, and vegetables for frying or air-frying, reviewers note easy application, reliable crunch, good flavor balance, and versatile use across seafood and other proteins at home regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Tri-calcium Phosphate

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling