Is Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat dextrin
  • malted barley syrup
  • wheat bran
  • wheat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright red berry pieces add tart bursts while flakes remain crisp, soften; sweetness is mild. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a quick snack and used as a bowl topping. Reviewers note reliable crunch and pleasant fruit flavor, with occasional reports of uneven berry distribution and crushed pieces in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Freeze Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Wheat Dextrin, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup. Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate, (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat.

Check Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking