Is Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright red berry pieces add tart bursts while flakes remain crisp, soften; sweetness is mild. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a quick snack and used as a bowl topping. Reviewers note reliable crunch and pleasant fruit flavor, with occasional reports of uneven berry distribution and crushed pieces in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Freeze Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Wheat Dextrin, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup. Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate, (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat.

Check Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking