Is Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries Vegetarian?

Description
Bright red berry pieces add tart bursts while flakes remain crisp, soften; sweetness is mild. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a quick snack and used as a bowl topping. Reviewers note reliable crunch and pleasant fruit flavor, with occasional reports of uneven berry distribution and crushed pieces in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright red berry pieces add tart bursts while flakes remain crisp, soften; sweetness is mild. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a quick snack and used as a bowl topping. Reviewers note reliable crunch and pleasant fruit flavor, with occasional reports of uneven berry distribution and crushed pieces in packaging.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Freeze Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Wheat Dextrin, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup. Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate, (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat.
Check Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Fit & Active Vitality Cereal With Red Berries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


