Is Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.
Ingredients
Compound Chocolate Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural, And Artificial Flavors), Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Inulin, Polydextrose, Rice Flour, Peanut Butter (peanut, Salt), Corn Syrup Solids, Cereal (rice Flour, Wheat Germ, Sugar, Malt Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Tocopherols, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Roasted Peanuts, Roasted Peanut Extract, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D. May Contain Seeds, Tree Nuts. Contains Peanuts.
Check Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


