Is Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavored bars offer a sweet, cocoa forward taste with a creamy, salty note; texture is dense and chewy, with some reviewers noting grittiness or dryness. Commonly used as a quick on the go snack or meal substitute, reviewers cite convenience and value, opinions on texture vary.
Ingredients
Compound Chocolate Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural, And Artificial Flavors), Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Inulin, Polydextrose, Rice Flour, Peanut Butter (peanut, Salt), Corn Syrup Solids, Cereal (rice Flour, Wheat Germ, Sugar, Malt Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Tocopherols, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Roasted Peanuts, Roasted Peanut Extract, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D. May Contain Seeds, Tree Nuts. Contains Peanuts.
Check Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fit And Active Protein Meal Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


