Is Fit Butters Cashew Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Cashew Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, VANILLA WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES (70% ON ACACIA), SODIUM CHLORIDE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), COCONUT OIL, COOKIE DOUGH BITES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAM GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VANILLA CHIPS (SUGAR, SKIM MILK; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN (SOY), SALT

Check Fit Butters Cashew Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Cashew Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go