Is Fit Butters Pumpkin Pie Cashew Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains soy, tree nuts
  • soy
  • soy protein

contains soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Cashews, Pumpkin Pie Vegan Protein (pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Natural Flavoring, Sucralose), Coconut Oil, Vegan Marshmallow Bits (tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor). Contains Soy and Tree Nuts (Cashews and Coconut).

Check Fit Butters Pumpkin Pie Cashew Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping