Is Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy frozen dessert delivering a rich, pie-like sweetness with pronounced nutty notes and occasional crunchy elements; texture is smooth with swirls or crumbs providing contrast. Commonly enjoyed scooped into bowls, served with pie or used as a sundae topper. Reviews cite authentic flavor and creaminess; some find it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, peanut oil, salt), corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, guar gum, lactase enzyme*, locust bean gum, and salt.

Check Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking