Is Fit Crunch Wafer Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate flavored confectionary coating

whey protein crisps

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Milk Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavored Confectionary Coating (palm kernel oil, sugar, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, maltitol, alkalized cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, sucralose, natural flavors), Wheat Wafers (pastry flour, soybean oil, sodium bicarbonate), Palm Oil, Whey Protein Crisps (whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), Peanut Flavored Confectionery Coating (palm kernel oil, maltitol, peanut flour, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, salt, soy lecithin, sucralose), Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Steviol Glycosides (stevia extract). ©20 Pitts 10% Com For Ma Lea 211 Tal

Check Fit Crunch Wafer Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go