Is Fit Joy Cheezy White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Flour, Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Agave Syrup, Seasoning (Organic Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Flavor, Nutritional Yeast, Baker's Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spices), Contains less than 2%: Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Made in a facility that also processes wheat and dairy.

Check Fit Joy Cheezy White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping