Is FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey solids
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Whey Solids (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, And Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract
Check FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Good & Gather Protein Pack Quick Bites Beef Sausage & Mild Cheddar Cheese
Elevational Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese
Where to buy
FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


