Is Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • whey
  • yogurt powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • +3 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)], VITAFIBER ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ERYTHRITOL, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON FLAVORED PIECES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR)], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL YELLOW COLOR [MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC], SALT, STEVIA.

Check Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fitjoy Protein Bar, Grain Free, Grandma's Lemon Square is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleCentral Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast