Is Fitness Outcomes Massaman Chicken | 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish sauce
  • crustacean
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken breast
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacean
chicken
cooked chicken breast

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (31%) (Water, Rice, Black Lentils (4.5%), Coconut Milk Solids (Milk), Turmeric (0.1%), Salt), Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) (Chicken, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Colour (160c)), Massaman Curry Sauce (30%) (Water, Red Thai Paste (Crustacean), Thickener (1422), Tomato Paste, Coconut Cream, Coconut Milk Solids (Milk), Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavour, Fish Sauce, Salt, Tamarind Paste), Green Beans (8.5%).

Check Fitness Outcomes Massaman Chicken | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fitness Outcomes Massaman Chicken | 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Fitness Outcomes Massaman Chicken | 350g | Spoonful