Is Fitness Outcomes Chicken & Vegetable Stir Fry With Basmati Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • egg
  • free range australian chicken
  • chicken & vegetable stir fry
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken & Vegetable Stir Fry (77%) (Free Range Australian Chicken (36%), Vegetables (16%) (Onion, Carrot, Capsicum, Water Chestnuts), Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce, Pumpkin Seeds, Ginger, Thickener (1442), Garlic, Chilli Flakes, Olive Oil, Salt), Cooked Basmati Rice (22%) (Basmati Rice, Water).

Check Fitness Outcomes Chicken & Vegetable Stir Fry With Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fitness Outcomes Chicken & Vegetable Stir Fry With Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoStir Fry