Is Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy interior and mildly tangy flavor characterize these deli-style sourdough bagels; reviews note a crisp, toasted exterior and sturdy texture that holds spreads and sandwich fillings well. Common uses include toasting for breakfast, layering with deli meats, or slicing for open-faced sandwiches. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in product freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sourdough (19%) (Water, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Starter Culture, Yeast), Water, Rye Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fitzgeralds Family Bakery Deli Style Sourdough Bagels Pre-Sliced x5 425g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep